Louge - Trail, Modjeska Canyon, California

Louge - Trail, Modjeska Canyon, California

DESCRIPTION

Cool downhill. It's a couple minutes long.

USER REVIEWS

Showing 1-10 of 16  
[Jan 24, 2011]
Leonnolen
Cross Country Rider

Rode it for first time last week on a rigid SS at night. Scary down hill for me under those conditions. I would do it again in a hart beat.

Customer Service

Up Santiago Truck Trail. Down Luege.

Group ride is Teusday at 6:30pm.

Eat at Rose Cantina in Rose Cayon up Live Oak from Cooks Corner.

OVERALL
RATING
4
VALUE
RATING
2
[Jul 21, 2004]
Scabs
Cross Country Rider

This trail is alright. It's pretty anti-climactic if you ask me. Just as you're getting started it's over. Personally riding Santiago truck trail back to Modjeska Grade is a better option if you want to enjoy a downhill. It's longer and faster and you don't have some guy at the bottom of the Louge threatening to get off the property or he'll shoot you. If you want fun singletrack then hit the trails in Laguna.

OVERALL
RATING
3
VALUE
RATING
2
[May 19, 1999]
Jay

Intermediate riders (as mentioned above) beware. When it gets rocky in the rut it gets nasty & you can loose it over the cliff if you're not careful. If you can handle yourself & have a fair amount of travel you can smoke your tires down the Luge. Do the whole loop through Whiting Ranch & makes for a fairly long & fun ride.

Customer Service

Park by the old Canyon Cyclery, ride through Whiting Ranch to the Luge, do it then ride up behind horse stable & do cactus hill singletrack & ride the woods back to the car.

Similar Products Used:

Holy Jim trail. Been a while but lookin' to go back.

OVERALL
RATING
4
VALUE
RATING
[Aug 01, 1999]
brandon

WATCH OUT FOR POISON OAK!!!! otherwise, trail is in good cond right now. Its fun and semi-technical...when it's rutted it can be more fun

Customer Service

modjeska grade

Similar Products Used:

modjeska rips! whiting is whiting, harding

OVERALL
RATING
5
VALUE
RATING
[Aug 11, 1999]
EJ

AKA: Vulture Crags Trail.... fast and rutty and rocky. Watch out for cactus at the top, and Poison Oak everywhere. Lots of fun, wish I had a full suspension ride. Stay off the brakes you pansies, they are for slowing down NOT stopping. WATCH OUT FOR WASHED-OUT section about 1/3 of the way down, could ruin your week to break your body & bike at full speed.

Customer Service

take santiago cyn trail up up up up til you make a right at "Vulture Crags".

Similar Products Used:

chino hills, crystal cove, aliso woods.......

OVERALL
RATING
5
VALUE
RATING
[Jan 17, 2000]
Rob Brown

This is just about my favorite training ride. It's a nice climb up to Old Camp. Coming back is a blast. Really fast double track and rocky fire road under tree canopys, and close to the edge. The louge is a great way to end the Santiago trail ride. It's even better in the dark!

Customer Service

I like to park on Live Oak road next to Cook's Corner, ride to the trail head of Santiago Trail, ride all the way to Old Camp, and on the way back take a left at the Louge (vulture crag's), then jam back down to your car on Live Oak road. It's around 17 miles.

Similar Products Used:

Aliso Woods, San Juan Trail, Harding to Santiago using Joplin. Whiting to Santiago. Oniel Park

OVERALL
RATING
4
VALUE
RATING
[Jan 27, 2000]
MARKY MARK

AS OF FEB 27 CONDITIONS ARE GOOD DUE TO RECENT RAIN. GROUND SUCKED UP ALL THE WATER SO THE DIRT IS PERFECT

Customer Service

START AT WHITING THEN DO MAJESKA GRADE, DROP INTO THE LOUGE AND JUMP BACK INTO WHITING AT THE HORSE STABLES.
OR START AT WHITING THEEN DO MAJESKA GRADE, DROP INTO THE LOUGE. AFTER THE LOUGE TURN LEFT ON TRABUCO CANYON RD. AT THE MONESTARY JUMP INTO O'NEILL PARK FOR SOME GOOD SINGLETRACK.

Similar Products Used:

GO TO OLD CAMP WHICH IS AT THE END OF MAJESKA GRADE. OR GO UP HARDING TRUCK TRAIL AND DROP INTO OLD CAMP

OVERALL
RATING
4
VALUE
RATING
[May 15, 2000]
big air lebowsky

yes, a great loop when done from the Whiting Ranch trailhead, anywhere else you stage it, you will either do more road riding(yippee) or climb at the end......
most of the riding population like to climb 1st, then go down no?

Customer Service

TO SET ALL THE RECORDS STRAIGHT: At Four Corners in Whiting, Go Left, then Right on the hiway and an immediate Left on Modjeska Rd. The fireroad at the crest is called Santiago Trucktrail up to Old Camp, The Right turn onto the 'louge' is called
Vulture Crags....
so now if your planning the ride and looking at a map, it will actually make sense now, your welcome....

Similar Products Used:

the saddleback to joplin loop takes some big huevos

OVERALL
RATING
3
VALUE
RATING
[Jun 13, 2000]
Doug Avaux

The Climb up Majeska is a step one on the pavement. But from there on the dirt the climb is not to bad just long. There is some down hill to bive you a break.
This is a good ride if you are short on time. It takes about an hour at a good pace. It can be done faster.

Customer Service

Park at Cooks at Santiago Canyon Road and Live Oak
Ride up Santiago Canyon to Majeska Grade. Take Majeska up to top where gate is on the right side. Start the climb and go a little over 3 miles and the Luge is on the right. Bomb down the trail and you come out at Live Oak. Hang a right and go down to Cooks and have a cold one. See Ya there.

Similar Products Used:

Old Camp

OVERALL
RATING
5
VALUE
RATING
[Jun 16, 2000]
Jeff

It's in pretty good shape right now but the poison oak is taking over. Hope you're not senstive.......
Try to do it first thing in the morning or late in the afternoon in the summer and don't kill the rattlers.

Customer Service

Whiting ranch to Modjeska up SAntiago Truck Trail

OVERALL
RATING
4
VALUE
RATING
Showing 1-10 of 16  

THE SITE

ABOUT MTBR

VISIT US AT

mtbr.com and the ConsumerReview Network are business units of Invenda Corporation

(C) Copyright 1996-2018. All Rights Reserved.